Home » TNPSC » TNPSC Group2A General English Paper – I

TNPSC Group2A General English Paper – I

TNPSC Group 2A General English Study Material:

1. Identify the Complex Sentence:

(A) The police arrived and the crowd dispersed

(B) The crowd dispersed on the arrival of the police

(C) The crowd dispersed on the arrival of the police

(D) The crowd dispersed at the arrival of the police

Show Answer

(C) The crowd dispersed on the arrival of the police

2. Identify the given sentence: It rained heavily yet he went out.

(A) Simple

(B) Complex

(C) Compound

(D) None

Show Answer

(C) Compound

3. Identify the given sentence: Run fast and you will catch the train.

(A) Simple

(B) Compound

(C) Complex

(D) None

Show Answer

(B) Compound

4. Identify the Comparative degree:

(A) The sword is not so mighty as the pen

(B) Very few students are as honest as Mohandas

(C) The pen is mightier than the sword

(D) Mohandas is one of the brightest of many other boys

Show Answer

(C) The pen is mightier than the sword

5. Identify the correct degree (Comparative):

(A) He is not less intelligent than his brother

(B) He is as intelligent as his brother

(C) Very few boys are as intelligent as Ram

(D) Ram is one of the most intelligent boys

Show Answer

(A) He is not less intelligent than his brother

6. Identify the Superlative degree:

(A) Very few players are as good as Sudha

(B) Sudha is better than most other players

(C) Reeta is taller than Sita

(D) Sudha is one of the best players

Show Answer

(D) Sudha is one of the best players

7. Identify the correct Superlative degree:

(A) No other city in South India is a big as Chennai

(B) Chennai is the biggest city in South India

(C) Chennai is bigger than any other city in South India

(D) Very few cities are as big as Chennai

Show Answer

(B) Chennai is the biggest city in South India

8. Identify the Postive degree:

(A) It is easier to speak than to act

(B) It is easy to speak

(C) Milk is more nourishing than any other food

(D) Milk is the most nourishing food

Show Answer

(B) It is easy to speak

9. Identify the Positive degree:

(A) A wise enemy is better than a foolish friend

(B) A foolish friend is not so good as a wise enemy

(C) Mumbai is the best seaport of India

(D) The rose is the sweetest of all flowers

Show Answer

(B) A foolish friend is not so good as a wise enemy

10. Find out the odd word:

(A) Slowly

(B) Ugly

(C) Fastly

(D) Bitterly

Show Answer

(B) Ugly

11. Find out the odd word (Noun):

(A) Convict

(B) Convincing

(C) Conviction

(D) Convince

Show Answer

(A) Convict

12. Select the correct plural form of “louse”:

(A) lices

(B) louses

(C) lice

(D) lousis

Show Answer

(C) lice

13. Select the correct plural form of “sheep”:

(A) sheep

(B) ships

(C) sheeps

(D) sheepes

Show Answer

(A) sheep

14. Select the correct plural form of “life”:

(A) lifes

(B) lives

(C) lifees

(D) lives

Show Answer

(D) lives

15. Select the correct plural form of “wolf”:

(A) wolfs

(B) wolfes

(C) wolves

(D) wolvees

Show Answer

(C) wolves

16. Select the correct plural form of “army”:

(A) armyes

(B) arimies

(C) armys

(D) armies

Show Answer

(B) arimies

17. Find out the odd word :

(A) Walk

(B) Pick

(C) Talk

(D) Pig

Show Answer

(D) Pig

18. Find out the odd word :

(A) Beautiful

(B) Borrow

(C) Handsome

(D) Preety

Show Answer

(B) Borrow

19. Find out the odd word :

(A) Pen

(B) Thin

(C) Gun

(D) Sun

Show Answer

(B) Thin

20. Change the following Verb into Noun : “Prepare”

(A) preparation

(B) prepared

(C) preparing

(D) is prepared

Show Answer

(A) preparation 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.