Home » TNPSC » TNPSC GROUP – 2A Practice Set 1

TNPSC GROUP – 2A Practice Set 1

TNPSC GROUP – 2A Study Materials:

1. Select the odd sentence pattern from the following:

A. He ate the cake

B. This shoe is large

C. She sang a song

D. I wrote a letter

Show Answer

(A) opposite and decussate

2. Calotropis is an example of the following phyllotaxy:

A. opposite and decussate

B. spiral

C. whorled

D. alternate

Show Answer

(b) This shoe is large

3. Which of the following diseases is likely to spread in the entire community if a leakly septic tank contaminates the water supply?

A. cholera

B. cancer

C. Tuberculosis

D. Leprosy

Show Answer

(A) cholera

4. Which one of the following animals is cold-blooded?

A. Pigeon

B. Dog

C. Fish

D. Man

Show Answer

(C) fish

5. Which type of cancer is the most common?

A. Carcinoma

B. Sarcoma

C. Lymphoma

D. Leukaemia

Show Answer

(A) Carcinoma

6. Draw in wrote the book

A. Philosophic Zoologique

B. Systema Naturae

C. Origin of Species

D. Natural Selection in Evolution

Show Answer

(C) Origin of Species

7. An artificial gene was created in a test tube in 1970 by

A. Khurana

B. Watson

C. Wilhelm

D. Cick

Show Answer

(A) Khurana

8. Where would the bacterium E.Coil be readily found?

A. Soil

B. Ponds

C. Human intestine

D. Refuse dumps

Show Answer

(C) Human intenstine

9. Which of the following organs in man keeps food in reserve?

A. Spleen

B. Blood

C. Muscle

D. Nails

Show Answer

(C) Muscle

10. Which of the following vitamins is produced in the sun rays?

A. Vitamin A

B. Vitamin C

C. Vitamin B

D. Vitamin D

Show Answer

(D) Vitamin D

11. Which one of the following distribution is continuous?

A. Binomial

B. Poisson

C. Normal

D. None of these

Show Answer

(C) Normal

12. “Saraswati Pandaram” was a

A. kitchen

B. library

C. treasury

D. shrine

Show Answer

(B) library

13. The Indus people had no knowledge about

A. bull

B. fish

C. elephant

D. horse

Show Answer

(D) horse

14. Which among the following is the oldest dynasty?

A. Kanva

B. Maurya

C. Kushan

D. Sunga

Show Answer

Answer : (c) Maurya

15. The second captial of Chandragupta II is

A. Kanauj

B. Magadha

C. Ujjain

D. Saketa

Show Answer

(B) Malkhed

 

 

 

 

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.