Home » TNPSC » TNPSC GROUP – 2A General Knowledge Practice Set – 6

TNPSC GROUP – 2A General Knowledge Practice Set – 6

TNPSC GROUP – 2A Study Materials:

1. Indian Standard Time is fixed on the longitude of

(a) 73-30 W

(b) 82-30 W

(c) 62-30 W

(d) 82-30 W

Show Answer

(b) 82-30 W

2. In Indian anticyclones are set up during

(a) winter season

(b) spring

(c) summer season

(d) autumn

Show Answer

(c) summer season

3. All of the places get heavy annual rainfall over 200 cm, except

(a) Bangalore

(b) Mumbai

(c) Shillong

(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Show Answer

(b) Mumbai

4. The density of cattle population per 100 hectares of gross cropped area is the highest in

(a) Uttar Pradesh

(b) Bihar

(c) Madhya Pradesh

(d) Haryana

Show Answer

(d) Haryana

5. Narimanam oil field is loctaed in

(a) Godavari delta

(b) Krishna delta

(c) Kaveri delta

(d) Tamiraparani delta

Show Answer

(c) Kaveri delta

6. Find the correctly matched pair :

River                             Waterfalls

(a)   Tamiraparani       –          Hogenekal

(b)   Sharavati            –          Gersoppa

(c)   Narmada             –          Banatirtham

(d)   Kaveri                 –          Kapildhara

Show Answer

(b) Sharavati            –          Gersoppa

7. Which of the following ports has the most southernly location?

(a) Chennai

(b) Tuticorin

(c) Paradeep

(d) Visakhapatnam

Show Answer

(b) Tuticorin

8. The purpose of taxation is

(a) mobilisation of resources

(b) increasing the revenue

(c) reducing disparities

(d) all of these

Show Answer

(d) all of these

9. Dr. Raja Chelliah Committee is associated with

(a) tax reform

(b) land reform

(c) industrial licensing policy

(d) agricultural price policy

Show Answer

(a) tax reform

10. Reserve Bank of India was established in the year

(a) 1932

(b) 1933

(c) 1934

(d) 19359(

Show Answer

(d) 1935

11. SFDA stands for

(a) small Farmers Development Agency

(b) Sick Farmers Development Agency

(c) Scheduled Caste Farmers Development Agency

(d) None of these

Show Answer

(a) small Farmers Development Agency

12. NREP stands for

(a) National Regional Employment Policy

(b) National Rural Employment Programme

(c) National Rural Employement Policy

(d) None of these

Show Answer

(b) National Rural Employment Programme

13. The Board for Industrial and Financial Reconstruction (BIFR) was established in the year

(a) 1984

(b) 1986

(c) 1985

(d) 1987

Show Answer

(c) 1985

14. The investment limit for small-scale sector is

(a) Rs. 3 crores

(b) Rs. 1 crore

(c) Rs. 60 lakhs

(d) Rs. 25 lakhs

Show Answer

(b) Rs. 1 crore

15. The investment limit for tiny units is

(a) Rs. 2 lakhs

(b) Rs. 5 lakhs

(c) Rs. 25 lakhs

(d) Rs. 35 lakhs

Show Answer

(b) Rs. 5 lakhs

16. Immediate cause for sepoy Mutiny was

(a) use of greased cartridge

(b) the spread of Christianity

(c) disparity in salaries

(d) Doctrine of Lapse

Show Answer

(a) use of greased cartridge

17. Which was the first vernacular paper started in India?

(a) Samachar Darpan

(b) Bengal Gazette

(c) Shome Prakash

(d) The Maratha

Show Answer

(b) Bengal Gazette

18. The Bhoodan Movement was started by

(a) Mahatma Gandhi

(b) Jayaprakash Narayan

(c) Acharya Kirpalani

(d) Vinoba Bhave

Show Answer

(d) Vinoba Bhave

19. The Home Rule League of Annie Besant was founded in 1916 at

(a) Delhi

(b) Calcutta

(c) Madras

(d) Bombay

Show Answer

(c) Madras

20. Who is called as “Tamil Thatha”?

(a) U.V. Saminatha Iyer

(b) Rajam Iyer

(c) Pammal Sambanda Mudaliar

(d) None of them

Show Answer

(a) U.V. Saminatha Iyer

21. The Civil Disobedience Movement in the North-West Frontier was led by

(a) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

(b) M.A. Ansari

(c) Sheikh Mohammed Abdulla

(d) Sewa Singh Tikriwala

Show Answer

(a) Khan Abdul Ghaffar Khan

22. Communal Reservation of electorate was introduced by the Act of

(a) Minto-Morley Reform Act of 1909

(b) Montague-Chelmsford Act of 1919

(c) Govt. of India Act of 1935

(d) None of these

Show Answer

(a) Minto-Morley Reform Act of 1909

23. Name the leader who led a movement in favour of Widow-remarriage Act?

(a) Raja Rammohan Roy

(b) E.V.R

(c) Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar

(d) Dr. Muthulakshmi Reddy

Show Answer

(c) Iswar Chandra Vidyasagar

24. Which commission was appointed in 1927 to enquire into the working of reforms in India?

(a) Hunter’s Commission

(b) Simon’s Commission

(c) Cripps Mission

(d) None of these

Show Answer

(b) Simon’s Commission

25. Who led the Salt Sathyagraha march to Vedaranyam?

(a) Gandhi

(b) Kamaraj

(c) Rajaji

(d) Sathyamurthy

Show Answer

(c) Rajaji

 

 

 

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.