Home » TNPSC » TNPSC GROUP – 2A General Knowledge Practice Set – 5

TNPSC GROUP – 2A General Knowledge Practice Set – 5

TNPSC GROUP – 2A Study Materials:

1. Non-plan expenditure includes

(a) economic services

(b) social services

(c) pension

(d) all of these

Show Answer

(d) all of these

2. The Unit Truse of India was established in

(a) 1955

(b) 1964

(c) 1966

(d) 1967

Show Answer

(b) 1964

3. Statutory meeting is held

(a) only once in the lifetime of the company

(b) every year

(c) at the discretion of the directions

(d) once in 5 years

Show Answer

(a) only once in the lifetime of the company

4. The maximum number of partners in a firm carrying on banking business is

(a) 7

(b) 50

(c) 10

(d) 20

Show Answer

(c) 10

5. The written record of the business done at a meeting is called

(a) Agenda

(b) Notice

(c) Resolution

(d) Minutes

Show Answer

(d) Minutes

6. Which of the following is not a function of an office?

(a) Purchase of office furniture & machinery

(b) Keep a check on the quality of goods produced

(c) Conducting meetings

(d) Handling communication system

Show Answer

(b) Keep a check on the quality of goods produced

7. Which of the following is called as “Negotiable instrument”?

(a) Railway receipt

(b) Cheque

(c) Lorry receipt

(d) None of these

Show Answer

(b) Cheque

8. In which of the following cities Stock Exchange functions?

(a) Madurai

(b) Coimbatore

(c) Trichy

(d) Salem

Show Answer

(b) Coimbatore

9. The term I.B.R.D denotes

(a) Asian Development Bank

(b) World Bank

(c) State Bank of India

(d) International Monetary Fund

Show Answer

(b) World Bank

10. Which of the following is not an important feature of Capitalism?

(a) Use of Capital goods

(b) Centralized planning

(c) Private ownerships of means production

(d) Soecialization

Show Answer

(b) Centralized planning

11. A transformer

(a) transforms energy

(b) transforms frequency

(c) transforms voltage

(d) generates emf

Show Answer

(c) transforms voltage

12. Which one of the following interactions is the weakest?

(a) Nucleus

(b) Electromagnetic

(c) Weak Nucleus

(d) Gravitational

Show Answer

(d) Gravitational

13. Zener diode is used as a regulator of

(a) current

(b) power

(c) voltage

(d) heat

Show Answer

(c) voltage

14. In potentiometer experiment, when the galvanometer shows no deflection, then no current flows on

(a) potentiomeeter wire

(b) galvanometer circuit

(c) primary circuit

(d) battery

Show Answer

(b) galvanometer circuit

15. Which one of the following elements has the same atomic number and mass number?

(a) Hydrogen

(b) Oxygen

(c) Helium

(d) Nitrogen

Show Answer

(a) Hydrogen

16. Isotopes of uranium are used in

(a) photography

(b) medicine

(c) nuclear fission

(d) volumetric analysis

Show Answer

(c) nuclear fission

17. The compound used in smoke screen is

(a) calcium carbide

(b) calcium phosphide

(c) zinc phosphide

(d) calcium phosphate

Show Answer

(b) calcium phosphide

18. The bell metal contains

(a) Cu and Zn

(b) Sn and Zn

(c) Cu and Sn

(d) Ni and Zn

Show Answer

(b) Sn and Zn

19. Blue vitriol is

(a) ZnSO4. 7H2O

(b) NiCl2. 6H2O

(c) FeSO4. 7H2O

(d) CuSO4.5H2O

Show Answer

(d) CuSO4.5H2O

20. Oxidation involves

(a) gain in electrons

(b) gain of hydrogen

(c) loss of electron

(d) combustion

Show Answer

(c) loss of electron

21. Raja Rammohan Roy founded the Brahma Samaj in

(a) 1823 A.D

(b) 1828 A.D

(c) 1824 A.D

(d) 1829 A.D

Show Answer

(b) 1828 A.D

22. Name the Sikh Guru who was put to death by Aurangazeb

(a) Guru Teg Bahadur

(b) Guru Gobind SIngh

(c) Hargobind Singh

(d) Guru Harkishan

Show Answer

(a) Guru Teg Bahadur

23. Mixed economy in India was introduced by

(a) Indira Gandhi

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

(c) Lal Bahadur Shastri

(d) Rajiv Gandhi

Show Answer

(b) Jawaharlal Nehru

24. The first non-congress Prime Minister of India was

(a) Chandrasekhar

(b) Charan Singh

(c) Moraji Desai

(d) Vajpayee

Show Answer

(c) Moraji Desai

25. Godwin Austen lies in

(a) Middle Himalayas

(b) Greater Himalayas

(c) Karakoram range

(d) Satpura range

Show Answer

(c) Karakoram range

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.