Home » TNPSC » TNPSC GROUP – 2A General Knowledge Practice Set – 4

TNPSC GROUP – 2A General Knowledge Practice Set – 4

TNPSC GROUP – 2A Study Materials:

1. Which of the following would come together in group?

(a) Bat

(b) Whale

(c) Silver fish

(d) Pigeon

Show Answer

(d) Pigeon

2. Chemical substance secreted at the synapse is

(a) acetylcholine

(b) cholecystokin

(c) cholesterol

(d) none of these

Show Answer

(a) acetylcholine

3. The urine expelled by a normal adult man is

(a) about 1.0 litre per day

(b) about 1.2 litres per day

(c) about 1.4 litres per day

(d) about 1.5 litres per day

Show Answer

(d) about 1.5 litres per day

4. Which one is wrongly matched?

(a) Nervous tissue – Coordinator

(b) Connective tissue – Secretion

(c) Muscle tissue – Movement

(d) Epithelial tissue – Lining of the gland

Show Answer

(b) Connective tissue – Secretion

5. Which Pal lava king assumed the title “Vatapi Kondan”?

(a) Mahendravarman

(b) Narasimhavarman

(c) Simhavarman

(d) Ravivarman

Show Answer

(b) Narasimhavarman

6. The art of painting reached its zenith in India under

(a) Akbar

(b) Jahangir

(c) Shah Jahan

(d) Sher Shah

Show Answer

(b) Jahangir

7. ‘Lilavati’ was a famous work on

(a) mathematics

(b) medicine

(c) music

(d) law

Show Answer

(a) mathematics

8. Ramanuja belonged to the division of

(a) Advaitam

(b) Dvaitam

(c) Saiva Siddhanta

(d) Vishistadvaitam

Show Answer

(d) Vishistadvaitam

9. Kudremukh is situated in which state?

(a) Gujarat

(b) Karnataka

(c) Maharashtra

(d) Tamil Nadu

Show Answer

(b) Karnataka

10. Which of the following pairs is wrongly matched?

(a) Koyan project – Maharashtra

(b) Sharavati – Karnataka

(c) Kundah project – Tamil Nadu

(d) Sabargiri project – Gujarat

Show Answer

(d) Sabargiri project – Gujarat

11. Telugu Ganga project is planned to supply drinking water to

(a) Hyderabad

(b) Chennai

(c) Bangalore

(d) Thiruvananthapuram

Show Answer

(d) Thiruvananthapuram

12. Which of the following is not a rabi crop?

(a) Barley

(b) Jowar

(c) Gram

(4) Wheat

Show Answer

(c) Gram

13. Which of the following is not a seaport of India?

(a) Kandla

(b)Paradeep

(c) Marmagao

(d) Dum Dum

Show Answer

(d) Dum Dum

14. Siachen Glacier is in

(a) Tiber

(b) China

(c) Pakistan

(d) Kashmir

Show Answer

(d) Kashmir

15. Which of the following is not a Union Territory of India?

(a) Pondicherry

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

(c) Chandigarh

(d) Delhi

Show Answer

(b) Arunachal Pradesh

16. Where is the Indira Gandhi International airport located?

(a) Where is the Indira Gandhi International airport located?

(a) Delhi

(b) Allahabad

(c) Ahmedabad

(d) Mumbai

Show Answer

(b) Allahabad

17. Who coined the term “Harijan”?

(a) Ambedkar

(b) Gandhiji

(c) Periyar

(d) Nehru

Show Answer

(b) Gandhiji

18. Who is known as the father of Geometry?

(a) Kepler

(b) Pythagoras

(c) Euclid

(d) Newton

Show Answer

(c) Euclid

19. Maria Montessori’s name is associated with

(a) Christian mission

(b) Child education

(c) Women rights

(d) Mission hospitals

Show Answer

(b) Child education

20. Jaundice is spread  through

(a) air

(b) water

(c) soil

(d) none of these

Show Answer

(b) water

21. In which of the following fields have Indians been honoured twice with the Nobel Prize?

(a) Chemistry

(b) Peace

(c) Literature

(d) Physics

Show Answer

(d) Physics

22. Where were the first modern Olympic Games held?

(a) Olympia

(b) Athens

(c) Seoul

(d) Los Angeles

Show Answer

(b) Athens

23. Importance of the year 1942 is

(a) Quit India Movement

(b) Outbreak of riots all over India

(c) The arrest of Congress leaders

(d) British ban on the Congress Party

Show Answer

(a) Quit India Movement

24. Which of the following is known as the Playground of Europe?

(a) Italy

(b) France

(c) Germany

(d) Switzerland

Show Answer

(d) Switzerland

25. The longest river in the world is

(a) Nile

(b) Amazon

(c) Mississippi

(d) Volga

Show Answer

(a) Nile

 

 

 

 

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.