Home » TNPSC » TNPSC GROUP – 2A General Knowledge Practice Set 3

TNPSC GROUP – 2A General Knowledge Practice Set 3

TNPSC GROUP – 2A Study Materials:

1. The process in which fruit is formed without fertilization in known as

(a) parthenogenesis

(b) parthenocarpy

(c) amitosis

(d) oogenesis

Show Answer

(b) parthenocarpy

2. Kargil fact-finding file was headed by

(a) K. Subramanian

(b) B.G. Verghese

(c) Satish Chandra

(d) K.K. Hazari

Show Answer

(a) K. Subramanian

3. Who is named as the Chairman of constitution Review Commission?

(a) M.N. Venkatachaliah

(b) P.A. Sangma

(c) C.R. Irni

(d) K. Parasaran

Show Answer

(a) M.N. Venkatachaliah

4. Who was awarded Dada Saheb Phalke award for 1998?

(a) B.R. Chopra

(b) Sivaji Ganesan

(c) Lata Mangeshjar

(d) Dilip Kumar

Show Answer

(a) B.R. Chopra

5. Hunter Commisison was established for

(a) Social  reforms

(b) Economic reforms

(c) Educational reforms

(d) Judicial reforms

Show Answer

(c) Educational reforms

6. The founder of Dravida Kazhagam was

(a) E.V.R. Periyar

(b) Veeramani

(c) Annadurai

(d) M.G.R

Show Answer

(c) Annadurai

7. Who introduced the voluntary Disclosure of Income Scheme?

(a) Yaswant Sinha

(b) Jaswant Singh

(c) Manmohan Singh

(d) Chidambaram

Show Answer

(c) Annadurai

8. Sri Harikota is situated in which of the following States?

(a) Tamil Nadu

(b) Kerala

(c) Karnataka

(d) Andhra Pradesh

Show Answer

(d) Andhra Pradesh

9. Which one of the following is not the feature of India’s foreign policy?

(a) Non-Alignment

(b) Panchseel

(c) Faith in violence

(d) Faith in peace

Show Answer

(c) Faith in violence

10. Quinine is made from

(a) cinchona roots

(b) cinchona fruits

(c) cinchona leaf

(d) cinchona bark

Show Answer

(d) cinchina bark

11. Phyllanthus niruri is a medicinal herb and it is used to cure

(a) fever

(b) cold

(c) jaundice

(d) nerve disorder

Show Answer

(b) cold

12. One of the following solutions whose concentration is similar to that of the cell sap is called

(a) isotonic solution

(b) hypertonic solution

(c) sugar solution

(d) hypotonic solution

Show Answer

(a) isotonic solution

13. The dark reaction was worked out by an American scientist called

(a) Melvin Calvin

(b) R.T. Isnawshki

(c) Watson, S.F.

(d) F.A. Black

Show Answer

(a) Melvin Calvin

14. Which of the following terms indicates the origin of life in Earth?

(a) Biopoesis

(b) Biogenesis

(c) Protobiogensis

(d) All of these

Show Answer

(b) Biogenesis

15. “Breathing roots” of mangrove plants are also called

(a) coralloid roots

(b) pnematophores

(c) respiratory roots

(d) both (B) and (C)

Show Answer

(b) pnematophores

16. Hydroponics is

(a) plant growth in mineral deficiency soil

(b) submerged hydroponic plants

(c) plant growth under lab condition

(d) plant growth in liquid culture medium

Show Answer

(b) pnematophores

17. Red tides are caused by

(a) red algae

(b) red dinoflagellates

(c) red-colored industrial effluents

(d) blue-green algae

Show Answer

(a) red algae

18. In angiosperms ovules develop into

(a) fruits

(b) seeds

(c) endosperm

(d) pericarp

Show Answer

(b) seeds

19. “Tikka” disease is found  is

(a) groundnut

(b) citrus

(c) sugarcane

(d) sorghum

Show Answer

(a) groundnut

20. The heartbeat of an adult man is

(a) 72 beats per minute

(b) 70 beats per minute

(c) 74 beats per minute

(d) 82 beats per minute

Show Answer

(a) 72 beats per minute

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.