Home » TNPSC » TNPSC GROUP – 2A General Knowledge Practice Set 2

TNPSC GROUP – 2A General Knowledge Practice Set 2

TNPSC GROUP – 2A Study Materials:

1. The capital of the Rashtrakutas was

(a) Kanchi

(b) Tondi

(c) Malkhed

(d) Uraiyur

Show Answer

(c) Malkhed

2. Sher Shah was known as an administrative reformer largely on account of his

(a) market regulation

(b) trading schemes

(c) land revenue system

(d) justice, law, and order

Show Answer

(c) land revenue system

3. Sher Shah Suri got the title ‘Sher Khan’ for

(a) his courage in adversity

(b) his fierce appearance

(c) his ability to fight

(d) killing a tiger single-handed

Show Answer

(d) killing a tiger single-handed

4. Remains of Roman civilization have been found in

(a) Arikamedu

(b) Hampi

(c) Mohenjodaro

(d) Lothal

Show Answer

(a) Arikamedu

5. Sati was abolished by

(a) Clive

(b) Rippon

(c) Bentinck

(d) Curzon

Show Answer

(c) Bentinck

6. Which Mugal ruler was known as living saint?

(a) Aurangzeb

(b) Humayun

(c) Jahangir

(d) Shah Jahan

Show Answer

(a) Aurangzeb

7. The first recipient of Bharat Ratna was

(a) Jawaharlal Nehru

(b) Govind Vallabh Pant

(c) B.C. Roy

(d) C.V. Raman

Show Answer

(d) C.V. Raman

8. The first recipient of the Jnanpith Award was

(a) Tarasankar Bandopadhyay

(b) Uma Shankar Joshi

(c) G. Shankar kurup

(d) Sumitra Nandan Pant

Show Answer

(c) G. Shankar kurup

9. Mother Teresa was born in

(a) Switzerland

(b) India

(c) Germany

(d) Albania

Show Answer

(d) Albania

10. The longest dam in India is

(a) Bhakra Dam

(b) Nagarjuna Sagar Dam

(c) Hirakud Dam

(d) Kosi Dam

Show Answer

(c) Hirakud Dam

11. Who discovered the sea route to India?

(a) Vasco da Gama

(b) Colombus

(c) Magellan

(d) Hopkins

Show Answer

(a) Vasco da Gama

12. When was the first National Emergency proclaimed in India?

(a) 1962

(2) 1978

(3) 1966

(4) 1987

Show Answer

(a) 1962

13. The effects of Kalinga War on Asoka are described in

(a) Rock edicts

(b) Pillar dicts

(c) Arthasastra

(d) Asoka’s autobiography

Show Answer

(a) Rock edicts

14. The first Muslim invader of India was

(a) Muhammad bin Quasim

(b) Mahmud of Ghazni

(c) Muhammad of Ghor

(d) Qutbuddin Aibak

Show Answer

(a) Muhammad bin Quasim

15. DD’s 24 hour Tamil channel is named as

(a) Podhigai

(b) Mullai

(c) Marudham

(d) Neithal

Show Answer

(a) Podhigai

16. Who among the following was appointed as Election Commissioner 2001?

(a) T.S.Krishnamurthy

(b) G.V.G.Krishnamurthy

(c) J.M. Lyngdoh

(d) T.N. Seshan

Show Answer

(c) J.M. Lyngdoh

17. The number of elements present the lanthanide series?

(a) 2

(b) 7

(c) 10

(d) 14

Show Answer

(d) 14

18. The pH of dilute acetic acid is 2. It will increase on the addition of

(a) sulphuric acid

(b) common salt

(c) aqueous ammonia

(d) cane sugar

Show Answer

(c) aqueous ammonia

19. The acid used as hypnotic agent is

(a) tartaric acid

(b) benzoic acid

(c) barbituric acid

(d) butanoic acid

Show Answer

(c) barbituric acid

20. For the manufacture of cement, which is used in the largest quantity?

(a) Alumina

(b) Gypsum

(c) Calcium oxide

(d) Silica

Show Answer

(b) Gypsum

21. Drinking soda is

(a) neutral

(b) acidic

(c) reducing agent

(d) basic

Show Answer

(b) acidic

22. The compound that contains maximum amount of nitrogen is

(a) urea

(b) ammonium sulphate

(c) ammonium nitrate

(d) ammonium chloride

Show Answer

(a) urea

23. During dehydration, the substance that is lost by the body is

(a) sugar

(b) sodium chloride

(c) calcium phosphate

(d) potassium chloride

Show Answer

(b) sodium chloride

24. Carborundum is used in

(a) grinding glass

(b) paint

(c) medicine

(d) fertilizer

Show Answer

(a) grinding glass

25. Fibres are taken from plant as

(a) sclerenchyma cells

(b) parenchyma cells

(c) collenchyma cells

(d) none of these

Show Answer

(a) sclerenchyma cells 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.