Home » Aptitude » KVB Probationary Officer Exam Practice Paper – 8

KVB Probationary Officer Exam Practice Paper – 8

 

 

 

Directions (1-5): What approximate value will come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

1. (47% of 1442 – 36% of 1412) / 63 = ?

(a) 4

(b) 5

(c) 3

(d) 1

Show Answer

Answer : (c) 3


Explanation :


(c) ? = (1442 * 47 / 100 – 1412 * 36 / 100) + 63


= (677.74 – 508.32) / 63


= 169.42 / 63 = 2.69 = 3


2. (Square root of 7921 – Square root of 2070.25) * 1 / 4 = ?

(a) 11

(b) 14

(c) 15

(d) 9

Show Answer

Answer : (a) 11


Explanation :


(a) ? = (square root of 7921 – square root of 2070.25) * 1 / 4


= (89 – 45.5) * 1 / 4


= 43.5 / 4 = 10.875 = 11


3. (341789 + 265108) / (8936 – 3578) = ?

(a) 150

(b) 113

(c) 135

(d) 100

Show Answer

Answer : (b) 113


Explanation :


(b) ? = (341789 + 265108) / (8936 – 3578)


= 606897 / 5358 = 113.27 = 113


4. 29% of 725 = 60% of 315 + ?

(a) 28

(b) 30

(c) 15

(d) 21

Show Answer

Answer : (d) 21


Explanation :


(d) 725 * 29 / 100 = 315 * 60 / 100 + ?


= 210.25 = 189 + ?


= ? = 210.25 – 189


= 21.25 = 21


5. 1595 / 25 * 36.5 = ?

(a) 2495

(b) 2329

(c) 2359

(d)2429

Show Answer

Answer : (b) 2329


Explanation :


(b) ? = 1595 / 25 * 36.5


= 1595 / 25 * 36.5 = 2329


Directions (6-10) : In each of the following questions a number series is given which has only one wrong number. You have to find out the wrong number

6. 7.25 47.5 87.5 157.5 247.5 357.5 487.5

(a) 357.5

(b) 87.5

(c) 157.5

(d) 47.5

Show Answer

Answer : (d) 47.5


Explanation :


(d) The given number series is based on the following  pattern :


487.5 – 357.5 = 130


357.5 – 247.5 = 110


247.5 – 157.5 = 90


157.5 – 87.5 = 70


87.5 – 47.5 = 40


87.5 – 37.5 = 50


37.5 – 7.5 = 30


Clearly, 47.5 is the wrong number. It should be replaced by 37.5


7. 13 16 21 27 39 52 69

(a) 21

(b) 39

(c) 27

(d) 52

Show Answer

Answer : (c) 27


Explanation :


(c) The given number series  is based on the following pattern :


13 + 3 = 16


16 + 5 = 21


21 + 7 = 28 # 27


28 + 11 = 39


39 + 13 = 52


52 + 17 = 69


Clearly, 27 is the wrong number. It should be replaced by 28


8. 1500 1581 1664 1749 1833 1925 2016

(a) 1581

(b) 1664

(c) 1925

(d) 1833

Show Answer

Answer : (d) 1833


Explanation :


(d) The given number series  is based on the following pattern :


1500 + 81 = 1581


1581 + 83 = 1664


1664 + 85 = 1749


1749 + 87 = 1836  #  1833


1836 + 89 = 1925


1925 + 91 = 2016


Clearly, 1833 is the wrong number. It should be replaced by 1836


9. 66 91 120 153 190 233 276

(a) 120

(b) 233

(c) 153

(d) 276

Show Answer

Answer : (b) 233


Explanation :


(b) The given number series  is based on the following pattern :


66 + 25 = 91


91 + 29 = 120


120 + 33 = 153


153 + 37 = 190


190 + 41 = 231 # 233


Clearly, 233 is the wrong number. It should be replaced by 231


10. 1331 2197 3375 4914 6859 9261 12167

(a) 4914

(b) 6859

(c) 9261

(d) 2197

Show Answer

Answer : (a) 4914


Explanation :


The given number series  is based on the following pattern :


11 * 11 * 11 = 1331


13 * 13 * 13 = 2197


15 * 15 * 15 = 3375


17 * 17 * 17 = 4913 # 4914


19 * 19 * 19 = 6859


Clearly, 4914 is the wrong number. It should be replaced by 4913


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.