Home » Aptitude » KVB Probationary Officer Exam Practice Paper – 1

KVB Probationary Officer Exam Practice Paper – 1

 

 

 

Directions (1-5) : What should come in place of the question mark (?) in the following questions?

1.[? – 45} = 40

(a) 85 or – 85

(b) 85 or 5

(c) 5 or – 5

(d) 40 or 5

Show Answer

Answer : (b) 85 or 5


Explanation :


(b) [? – 45] = 40 = ? – 45 =  + / – 40


Therefore ? = 45 + 40 or 45 – 40


= 85 or 5


2. [((3)^2)^6]^4 = 9?

(a) 28

(b) 16

(c) 12

(d) 24

Show Answer

Answer : (d) 24


Explanation :


(d) [((3)^2)^6]^4 = 9?


= (9^6)^4 = 9? Therefore (a^m)^n = a^mn


= 9^6*4 = 9?


= ? = 6 * 4 = 24


3. Square root of 289 = ?

(a) (square root of 17)^2

(b) (-8-9)

(c) -17

(d) +/- [153 / 9]

Show Answer

Answer : (d) +/- [153 / 9]


Explanation :


(d) ? = square root of 289 = square root of 17 * 17 = +/- 17


= +/- [153 / 9]


4. ?% of (4)? = 51.2

(a) 15

(b) 8

(c) 5

(d) 10

Show Answer

Answer : (c) 5


Explanation :


(c) (4)^? * ? / 100 = 51.2


= (4)^? * ? = 51.2 * 100 = 5120


= (4)^? * ? = 4 * 4 * 4 * 4 * 4 * 5


= (4)^5 * 5


Therefore ? = 5


5. 4 Square root of 1296 = ?

(a) 8

(b) 36

(c) 12

(d) 6

Show Answer

Answer : (d) 6


Explanation :


(d) ? = 4 square root of 1296


= 4 square root of 6 * 6 * 6 * 6 = 6


Directions (6-10) In the following number series only one number is wrong. Find out the wrong number

6. 4 3 4.5 8.5 20 53 162.5

(a) 3

(b) 4.5

(c) 8.5

(d) 53

Show Answer

Answer : (d) 53


Explanation :


(d) The pattern of the number series is :


4 * 0.5 + 1 = 2 + 1 = 3


3 * 1 + 1.5 = 3 + 1.5 = 4.5


4.5 * 1.5 + 2 = 6.75 + 2


= 8.75


8.75 * 2 + 2.5 = 1.75 + 2.5 = 20


20 * 2.5 + 3 = 50 + 3 = 53


7. 12000 2395 472 89.8 12.96 -2.408 -5.4816

(a) -5.4816

(b) 472

(c) 12.96

(d) -2.408

Show Answer

Answer : (c) 12.96


Explanation :


(c) The pattern of the number series is :


12000 / 5 – 5 = 2400 – 5 = 2395


2395 / 5 – 5 = 17.96 – 5 = 12.96


8. 1 8 28 99 412 2075 12460

(a) 28

(b) 99

(c) 12460

(d) 2075

Show Answer

Answer : (c) 12460


Explanation :


(c) The pattern of the number series is :


1 * 1 + 7 * 1 = 1 + 7 = 8


8 * 2 + 6 * 2 = 16 + 12 = 28


28 * 3 + 5 * 3 = 84 + 15 = 99


99 * 4 + 4 * 4 = 396 + 16 = 412


412 * 5 + 3 * 5 = 2060 + 15 = 2075


2075 * 6 + 2 * 6 = 12450 + 12


= 12462 not equal to 12460


9. 144 215 540 1890 8505 46777.5

(a) 215

(b) 540

(c) 1890

(d) 8505

Show Answer

Answer : (a) 215


Explanation :


(a) The patter of the number series is :


144 * 1.5 = 216 not equal to 215


216 * 2.5 = 540


540 * 3.5 = 1890


1890 * 4.5 = 8505


8505 * 5.5 = 46777.5


10. 222 1879 1663 1538 1474 1447 1440

(a) 1440

(b) 1879

(c) 1538

(d) 1474

Show Answer

Answer : (a) 1440


Explanation :


(a) The pattern of the number series is :


2222 – 7^3 = 2222 – 343 = 1879


1879 – 6^3 = 1879 – 216 = 1663


1663 – 5^3 = 1663 – 125 = 1538


1538 – 4^3 = 1538 – 64 = 1474


1474 – 3^3 = 1474 – 27 = 1447


1447 – 2^3 = 1447 – 8


= 1439 not equal to 1440


 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.