Home » Aptitude » Dena Bank Probationary Officer Exam Practice Paper – 1

Dena Bank Probationary Officer Exam Practice Paper – 1

Dena Bank Probationary Officer Exam Aptitude Exam Study Material:

Study the following information and answer the questions that follow:

The premises of a bank are to be renovated. The renovation is in terms of flooring. Certain areas are to be floored either with marble or wood. All rooms/halls and pantry are rectangular. The area to be renovated comprises of a hall for customer transaction measuring 23 m by 29 m, branch manger’s room measuring 13 m by 17 m, a pantry measuring 14 m by 13 m, a record keeping cum server room measuring 21 m by 13 m and locker area measuring 29 m by 21 m. The total area of the bank is 2000 square meters. The cost of wooden flooring is rs 170/- per square meter and the cost of marble flooring is rs 190/- per square meter. The locker area, record keeping cum server room and pantry are to be floored with marble. The branch manager’s room and the hall for customer transaction are to be floored with wood. No other area is to be renovated terms of flooring:

1. What is the respective ratio of the total cost of wooden flooring to the total cost of marble flooring?

(a) 1879:527

(b) 1887:2386

(c) 1887:2527

(d)1829:252

Show Anwer

(c) 1887 : 2527

2. If the four walls and ceiling of the branch managers room (The height of the room is 12 meters) are to be pained at the cost of rs 190/- per square meter, how much will be the total cost of renovation of the branch manager’s room including the cost of flooring?

(a) Rs 1, 36, 800/-

(b) Rs 2, 16, 600/-

(c) Rs 1, 78, 790/-

(d) Rs 2, 11, 940/-

Show Answer

(c) Rs 1, 78.790/-

3. If the remaining area of the bank is to be carpeted at the rate of rs 110/- per square meter, how much will be the increment in the total cost of renovation of bank premises?

(a) Rs 5, 820/-

(b) Rs 4, 848/-

(c) Rs 3, 689/-

(d) Rs 5, 280/-

Show Answer

(d) 5, 280/-

4. What is the percentage area of the bank that is not to be renovated?

(a) 22

(b) 2.4

(c) 4.2

(d) 4.4

Show Answer

(b) 2.4

5. What is the total cost of renovation of the hall for customer transaction and the locker area?

(a) Rs 2,29, 100/-

(b) Rs 2, 30, 206/-

(c) Rs 2, 16, 920/-

(d) Rs 2, 42, 440/-

Show Answer

(a) 2,29,100/-

6. A certain amount was to be distributed among A, B and C in the ratio 2:3:4 respectively, but was erroneously distributed in the ratio 7:2:5 respectively. As a result of this, B got rs 40 less. What is the amount?

(a) Rs 210/-

(b) Rs 270/-

(c) Rs 230/-

(d) Rs 280/-

Show Answer

(a) 210/-

7. Rachita enters a shop to buy ice-creams, cookies and pastries, She has to buy at least 9 units of each. She buys more cookies than ice-creams and more pastries than cookies. She picks up a total of 32 items. How many cookies does she buy?

(a) Either 12 or 13

(b) Either 10 or 11

(c) Either 9 or 10

(D) Either 9 or 11

Show Answer

(c) Either 9 or 11

8. The fare of a bus is rs X for the first five kilometers and rs 13/- per kilometer thereafter. If a passengers  pays rs 2402/- for a journey of 187 kilometers, what is the value of X ?

(a) Rs 29/-

(b) Rs 39/-

(c) Rs 36/-

(d) Rs 31/-

Show Answer

(c) Rs 36/-

9. The product of three consecutive even numbers is 4032. The product of the first and the third number is 252. What is five times the second number?

(a) 80

(b) 100

(c) 60

(d) 70

Show Answer

(c) Rs 90

10. The sum of the ages of 4 members of a family 5 years ago was 94 years. Today, when the daughter has been married off and replaced by a daughter-in-law, the sum of their ages is 92. Assuming that there has been no other change in the family structure and all the people are alive, what is the difference in the age of the daughter and the daughter-in-law?

(a) 22 years

(b) 11 years

(c) 25 years

(d) 19 years

Show Answer

(c) 22 years

11. A bag contains 13 white and 7 black balls. Two balls are drawn at random. What is the probability that they are of the same colour?

(a) 41 / 190

(b) 21 / 190

(c) 59 / 190

(d) 99 / 190

Show Answer

(d) 99 / 190 years

12. Akash scored 73 marks in subject  A. He scored 56% marks in subject B and X marks in subject C. Maximum marks in each subject were 150. The overall percentage marks obtained by Akash in all the three subjects together were 54%. How many marks did he score in subject C?

(a) 84

(b) 86

(c) 79

(d) 73

Show Answer

(b) 86 years

13. The area of a square is 1444 square meters. The breadth of a rectangle is 1/4th the side of the square and the length of the rectangle is thrice the breadth. What is the difference between the area of the square  and the area of the rectangle?

(a) 1152.38.sq.mtr

(b) 1169.33 sq.mtr

(c) 1181.21 sq.mtr

(d) 1173.25 sq.mtr

Show Answer

(d) 1173.25 sq.mtr

14. What is the difference between thrice the share of A and twice the share of B?

(a) Rs 36, 699/-

(b) Rs 46, 863/-

(c) Rs 20, 097/-

(d) Rs 13, 398/-

Show Answer

(d) Rs 13, 398/-

15. A and B together can complete a task in 20 days. B and C together can complete the same task in 30 days. A and C together can complete the same task in 40 days. What is the respective ratio of the number of days taken by A when completing the same task alone to the number of days taken by C when completing the same task alone?

(a) 2:5

(b) 2:7

(c) 3:7

(d) 1:5

Show Answer

(d) 1 : 5

Click here to view Explanation Practice Paper – 1

 

 

 

 

Please wait...

Subscribe to our newsletter

Want to be notified when our article is published? Enter your email address and name below to be the first to know.